Incarcerating people for technical violations of probation and parole conditions whether in jail for a so-called quick dip or flash incarceration or in prison is a common but harmful and disproportionate response to minor rule violations. Public defenders fight to keep low-income individuals from entering the revolving door of criminal legal system involvement, reduce excessive sentences, and prevent wrongful convictions. Garrick Byers . Originally, Section 11370.2 provided: Any person convicted of a violation of, or of a conspiracy to violate, Section 11378 or 11379 with respect to any substance containing a controlled substance specified in paragraph (1) or (2) of subdivision (d) of Section 11055 shall receive, in addition to any other punishment authorized by law, including Section 667.5 of the Penal Code, a full, separate, and consecutive three-year term for each prior felony conviction of, or for each prior felony conviction of conspiracy to violate, Sections 11351, 11351.5, 11352, 11378, 11378.5, 11379, 11379.5, 11379.6, 11380, 11380.5, or 11383, whether or not the prior conviction resulted in a term of imprisonment. Section 667.5(b) is a widely used sentencing enhancement statute that requires a sentencing court to impose an additional one-year enhancement for each prior separate prison term or county jail felony term served by the defendant for a nonviolent felony.