The court read[s] allegations of a pleading subject to a motion to strike as a whole, all parts in their context, and assume[s] their truth. (Clauson v. Super. This allows a plaintiff to file a motion to strike for the purpose of eliminating the kitchen sink defenses. I don't think going through this process would have been as easy without Nick. WebCalifornia. Minutes, Corporate This is commonly accomplished by raising an objection, which a judge can either sustain or overrule. Dealing with the good, the bad, and the ugly simply great. Further, Code of Civil Procedure Section 431.30(g) provides that: The defenses shall be separately stated, and the several defenses shall refer to the causes of action which they are intended to answer, in a manner by which they may be intelligibly distinguished. This requirement has been part of California law at least since 1863 but has been mentioned only a few times in passing. Defenses in general, 1 Cal. I highly recommend Nick Moss. To strike "irrelevant, false or improper matter inserted in any pleading" b.